Lodge Murdostoun Castle No.1096

Charter granted 2nd November 1911

REGULAR MEETINGS - 2nd & 4th Tuesday from September to April, Except December 2nd Tues only

hidden column

Roll of Past Masters

Each Brother undernoted has served the Lodge faithfully during his time as Master. Those Brethren highlighted with * have sadly passed to the Grand Lodge above and are at Eternal Refreshment.

If any Brothers name is in Italics, there are no photographs available to enhance his page. However, all the recorded Officebearers are listed.

The rest of the pages do contain a photograph taken on the night of Installation showing the RWM and his Officebearer team .

The photographs are on display in the lounge at our Temple. Come visit us and see them all together.

  * Bro Rev Duncan Cameron 1911 -12 * Bro Robert Martin 1977
  * Bro Andrew McAlpine 1913 -14 * Bro Robert Yuill 1978
  * Bro James Reid 1915 * Bro John White 1979
  * Bro Thomas Johnstone 1916 -17 Bro David R Craig 1980
  * Bro Arthur Connor 1918 Bro George Bryson 1981
  * Bro John Fulton 1919 Bro Robert S S Trotter 1982
  * Bro Robert C Craig 1920 - 21 Bro James Finlay 1983
  * Bro John Johnstone 1922 * Bro John H Duncan Jnr 1984
  * Bro David Connor 1923 - 24 * Bro James D Allan 1985
  * Bro John McMurdo 1925 - 28 Bro Campbell F Sloan 1986
  * Bro John W Lithgow 1929 - 30 Bro William Jackson 1987
  * Bro Hector Hunter 1931 - 32 Bro William Napier 1988
  * Bro Robert Lithgow 1933 - 34 Bro Neil Girdwood 1989
  * Bro John Bradley 1935 - 36 * Bro Philip Mowitt 1990
  * Bro James McMurdo 1937 - 38 * Bro Robert Kelly 1991
  * Bro Thomas Houston 1939 - 40 Bro George Marshall 1992
  * Bro Richard W F Nimmo 1941 - 42 Bro James Finlay 1993
  * Bro James Connor 1943 - 44 Bro W N Derek Douglas 1994
  * Bro Archibald O'Hara 1945 Bro John J Cathcart 1995
  * Bro James Hotchkiss 1946 Bro John J Cathcart 1996
  * Bro George W McAra 1947 Bro Ian Thompson 1997
  * Bro William C Francis 1948 Bro Ian Thompson 1998
  * Bro John McAra 1949 Bro W N Derek Douglas 1999
  * Bro Alexander L Reid 1950 Bro Robert H Alcorn 2000
  * Bro William McCrum 1951 Bro Robert H Alcorn 2001
  * Bro Alexander W Kerr 1952 Bro W N Derek Douglas 2002
  * Bro Forgie Strachan 1953 Bro Ian K Douglas 2003
  * Bro John S Craig 1954 Bro Ian Thompson 2004
  * Bro John R Marshall 1955 Bro Thomas Gilfillan 2005
  * Bro James S Sharpe 1956 Bro Danny Farquhar 2006
  * Bro Hugh McDougall 1957 Bro Craig R Taylor 2007
  * Bro John H Duncan 1958 Bro J Ronald Fleming 2008
  * Bro Archibald McMurdo 1959 Bro Thomas Gilfillan 2009
  * Bro Archibald W Thomson 1960 Bro Scott M McKittrick 2010
  * Bro Alexander Mitchell 1961 Bro Scott M McKittrick 2011
  * Bro John M Miller 1962 Bro Ian K Douglas 2012
  * Bro William T Weir 1963 Bro Ian Thompson 2013
  * Bro Josiah Felvus 1964 Bro Jim Finlay 2014
  * Bro William T Sommerville 1965 Bro Barry McCulloch 2015
  Bro John Strachan 1966 Bro W N Derek Douglas 2016
  Bro Robert Dempster 1967 Bro W N Derek Douglas 2017
  Bro Harold N Douglas 1968 Bro Ian Thompson 2018
  * Bro Daniel M O'Hara 1969 Bro 2019
  * Bro James A Lithgow 1970 Bro 2020
  * Bro John J Campbell 1971 Bro 2021
  * Bro William Barr 1972 Bro 2022
  Bro Robert Easton 1973 Bro 2023
  * Bro John Wood 1974 Bro 2024
  Bro Ian Thompson 1975 Bro 2025
  Bro William F Duncan 1976 Bro 2026

 

 

 Back to the top of this page